ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – The West Indies Cricket Board has announced that ESPN Caribbean has acquired exclusive media rights to bring “live” coverage of the region’s premier One-day tournament, the NAGICO Super50, to the Caribbean audience until 2018.

The agreement commences with this year’s edition, held once again in Trinidad & Tobago from January 15 to 25.

All nine matches from the Queen’s Park Oval in Trinidad will air “live” on the ESPN Caribbean and ESPN 2 Caribbean television networks, as well as on ESPN Play (www.espnplay.com) — ESPN’s multi-screen live and on-demand broadband service.

Matches will also be available to cricket fans live and on-demand in the United States via ESPN3, ESPN’s live multi-screen sports network accessible on computers, smartphones, tablets, Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 and Xbox One.

Highlights will also air the following day on ESPN networks, Caribbean Media Corporation partner stations and www.windiescricket.com.

Director of Programming, ESPN International, Scott McGlone said: “We are pleased to extend our relationship with the WICB who are a highly valued partner in the Caribbean. The NAGICO Super50 is an important part of our cricket offering, allowing us to bring Caribbean fans the very best local events along with top international cricket including the ICC Cricket World Cup coming up in February and March.”

WICB Commercial Manager Nelecia Yeates said: “We are delighted to continue our relationship with ESPN for another four years which means we will continue to give our players and West Indies cricket further exposure. ESPN continues to show its commitment to growth of cricket in the Caribbean and together we hope to build on the sport’s place in the consciousness of our fans everywhere, as the WICB works hard to restore the rich legacy of West Indies cricket.”

The NS50 is the WICB’s premier limited-overs event featuring their six franchise teams from the Professional Cricket League.

Defending champions, Barbados Pride, head Group A along with Guyana Jaguars, Windward Islands Volcanoes and Combined Campuses and Colleges.

Group B consists of last year’s beaten finalist and host nation, Trinidad and Tobago Red Force, as well as Leeward Islands Hurricanes, the Jamaica Franchise and the West Indies Under-19s, who are preparing for the 2016 ICC Under-19 World Cup.

Matches will be also played at the National Cricket Centre in Trinidad, as well as Shaw Park in Tobago.

The top two teams from each group will advance to the semi-finals, held on January 22 and 23, with the Grand Final scheduled for January 25; all at the Oval.

This tournament serves as a prelude to the West Indies’ campaign in the 2015 ICC Cricket World Cup in Australia and New Zealand, which will also be broadcast exclusively by ESPN Caribbean in February 2014.

Follow all of the NAGICO Super50 at #WindiesRegional and #ESPNS50 as the WICB and ESPN Caribbean continues to work together to connect the region’s cricket fans with the sport they love.

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES
GROUP “A” – Barbados Pride, Combined Campuses & Colleges, Guyana Jaguars, Windward Islands Volcanoes
GROUP “B” – Jamaica Franchise, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, West Indies Under-19s

Thursday, January 15
Pride vs CCC – National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)
Volcanoes vs Jaguars – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Friday, January 16
Red Force vs Windies Under-19s – Shaw Park (9 a.m. start)
Jamaica Franchise vs Hurricanes – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Saturday, January 17
Volcanoes vs CCC –National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)
Jaguars vs Pride – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Sunday, January 18
Hurricanes vs Windies Under-19s – National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)
Red Force vs Jamaica Franchise – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Monday, January 19
Volcanoes vs Pride – Shaw Park (9 a.m. start)
Jaguars vs CCC – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Tuesday, January 20
Jamaica Franchise vs Windies Under-19s – National Cricket Centre (9 a.m. start)
Red Force vs Hurricanes – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Thursday, January 22
1st semi-final: Winner Zone A vs Runner-up Zone B – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Friday, January 23
2nd semi-final: Winner Zone B vs Runner-up Zone A – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Sunday, January 25
Grand Final: Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 – Queen’s Park Oval (1:30 p.m. start)

Monday, January 26
Reserve day

Tags